What is Boating Under The Influence in Maryland?
[…] In a DUI case, that evidence will typically be the officer’s observations, any field sobriety tests, and any breathalyzer or blood alcohol concentration test results. This line of argument may not be available in boating cases. The grounds to stop a boater are not as restrictive, and law enforcement does not need to articulate the same reasons as they would to justify the stopping of a motorist.
Breathalyzer for Maryland BUI Arrestees?
As with Maryland’s DUI laws, Maryland boaters, have likewise given consent to a test for intoxication. Section 8-738 of the Natural Resources Article provides:
“Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vessel on the waters of the State is deemed to have consented, …to take a test…. if the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating or attempting to operate a vessel while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not operate the vessel safely, or while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance.”
The test referenced is likely a breathalyzer that would be used in a Maryland DUI investigation. In the absence of an accident, the boater alleged to be intoxicated cannot be compelled to submit to any testing. Here again, there exists another similarity with Maryland’s DUI cases.