Compensation: Recorded Voice Without Consent In Baltimore, Maryland?
[…] There are some limitations, however, on these common law causes of action.
- If there are no actual damages, there may be, and likely will be no compensation
- Typically, punitive damages are not available for negligence actions
- The injured party would be responsible for arranging for their own litigation costs, including attorney’s fees, in pursuing the perpetrator in a civil action
The Maryland legislature has enacted a statutory scheme that directly addresses and indeed overcomes these limitations.
Section 10–410 of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
“(a) Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications, and be entitled to recover from any person:
(1) Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;
(2) Punitive damages; and
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(b) A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this subtitle or under any other law.”
Statutory Liquidated Damages In a Maryland Illegal Recording Case
The goal of the typical Maryland civil action is an award of compensation for the loss that forms the substance of the claim.