Is It Illegal To Hack Into A Computer In Baltimore, MD?
[…] Maryland law punishes the conduct that is informally known as “hacking”. Current law makes it a crime, standing alone, to gain access to someone else’s computer data, whether or not information is stolen. As Attorney Eric T. Kirk will tell you.
The law was “intended to make it a misdemeanor for a person intentionally and without authorization to access, attempt to access or cause access to a computer system” and to “to deter individuals from breaking into computer systems.” It is clear that personal privacy is the interest to be guarded by the statute. Briggs v. State, 348 Md. 470.
Section 7-302 of the Criminal Law Article prohibits the unauthorized access to computers and related technology. Under this section, it is illegal to:
Intentionally and without authorization:
- “access, or exceed the person’s authorized access to all or part of a computer network, computer control language, computer, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer database; or
- copy, or possess, contents of all or part of computer network, computer control language, computer, computer software, computer system, computer service, or computer database”