Can I Recover Monetary Damages for an ADA Violation?
[…] If a violation occurs, the ADA creates what is known as a “private right of action” in federal court for individuals who have suffered discrimination on the basis of disability. In such a claim, the plaintiff may obtain “preventative” relief, including: a temporary or permanent injunction a restraining order or “other” orders, As Attorney Eric T. Kirk will tell you.
An injunction is an order from a court directing that an individual take, or refrain from taking, a certain action. The enabling regulations, 28 CFR 36.501 – Private suits, with respect to specific ADA violations, provide:
“Injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by the Act or this part. Where appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods, to the extent required by the Act or this part.”
In addition to the specified equitable relief, a court may also order a civil penalty assessed against the defendant, and award prevailing party attorney’s fees and costs to the successful plaintiff.