Can I Recover Monetary Damages for an ADA Violation?
[…] “The ADA does not permit monetary damages to be assessed …. in lawsuits brought by individuals.” [1] Monetary damages would include things such as lost wages or medical expenses, i.e. economic damage, as well as non-economic damages, which would be for things like physical and emotional pain, turmoil or discomfort.
The result may be different in select Maryland counties. State Government Article § 20-1202, applicable in Montgomery, Howard and Prince George’s counties, provides:
“a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief” as well as “prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and costs.”
The various county codes implicated are set forth in the appendix.