Unpaid Wages: Can I Sue if My Baltimore, Maryland Employer Does Not Pay Me?
[…] An exception to the general rule exists where a contract or statute provides for what is commonly called “fee-shifting” or “prevailing party attorney’s fees” In other words, if the aggrieved person is successful in pursuing their claim, they may be entitled to have the other side- the losing side- cover their litigation costs. Luckily, for the unpaid worker in Maryland, the Labor and Employment Article contains such a provision for the successful prosecution of such claims.
Section 3-507.2[b] Action to recover unpaid wages, provides:
“ Award and costs. — If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”
The provision actually provides not one but two powerful incentives for employers to closely adhere to the wage and hour laws.