Unpaid Wages: Can I Sue if My Baltimore, Maryland Employer Does Not Pay Me?
[…] “If I’m not getting paid, I’m not working”. And rightfully so. But what happens where hours are worked, and, in fact, earned wages are not paid? What recourse does an employee have in these circumstances? Can they file a lawsuit for their unpaid wages? Significantly, can they hire an attorney to pursue an action for unpaid wages, and who pays their litigation fees and costs?
What Are My Employer’s Obligations For Paying Wages in Maryland?
Maryland law imposes certain statutory requirements on employers. Section 3-502 of the labor and employment Article provides
(1) Each employer:
(i) shall set regular pay periods; and
(ii) … shall pay each employee at least once in every 2 weeks or twice in each month.
An exception is carved out for “administrative, executive, or professional employees”, who may be paid on a different schedule.