Is It A Crime To Make A Bomb Threat In Maryland?
[…] Is It A Crime To Make A Bomb Threat In Maryland?
Most of us are familiar with a prankster who pulls a file alarm. In post-911 Maryland, this conduct is not viewed as harmless fun. Section 9-504 of the Criminal Law Article makes it a crime to
- circulate or
- transmit to another
“with intent that it be acted on, a statement or rumor that the person knows to be false about the location or possible detonation of a destructive device”. As Attorney Eric T. Kirk will tell you.